NY 866215
AUG 23 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 866215

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill and Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a steamer iron from China

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991 on behalf of Suarez Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a garment steamer/steamer iron. It is constructed primarily of plastic and operates through a 110 volt electrical connecting cord.

The applicable subheading for the steamer iron will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flat irons. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport